Gopher State Hockey Festival March 9-13, 2016

Welcome to the 23rd annual Gopher State Festival.  

We will be holding the tournament again at the Schwan Super rink in Blaine. The Super rink has free parking, concessions and a pro shop. There is an admission charge to the games.

The format this year for boys will consist of four teams of high school boys, grades 9-11, representing the four regions of the state, participating in a round robin tournament.

The girls division, which will consist of one team of girls, grades 9 - 11, from the four regions participating in a round robin tournament.

Each team will consist of 16 skaters and 2 goalies.  The registration cost of $215.00 includes: jersey, sox, and all game expenses.  MSHSL rules will be followed. Please bring your own water bottle and it is also recommended you not bring valuables into the locker room area.

 

Again, please e-mail your commitment to either of us by February 10th to play and return the registration form with your check by February 15th, 2016. Welcome to the Festival!

 

 Boys Director: 
Charlie Graves
(952) 853-6260
 Manager: 
Bob Shier
(612) 720-6538
 Girls Director:
Winny Brodt
651.226.4471


                                                                                                

Registration

posted Oct 1, 2013, 9:02 PM by Eric Altena   [ updated Jan 30, 2014, 1:59 PM ]

Please complete the registration form (the attached PDF attached below). Payment must be sent to:

GOPHER STATE HOCKEY

2792 Mallard Dr.

Woodbury, MN 55125

Also please note hotel arrangements attached below

Festival Coaches/Rosters 2016

posted Oct 1, 2013, 9:00 PM by Eric Altena   [ updated Mar 9, 2016, 1:45 PM ]

Boys Rosters

Metro Northeast Team (Green)
Metro Northwest Team (Black)
 
Metro Southeast Team (Blue)
 
40 Marshall Murphy G Roseville
35 Vince Illgen G Hill Murray
       
7 Alex Stuckert D Woodbury
8 Kyle Stanius D White Bear
9 Luke Heffernan D Johnson
10 Blake Gutterman D Forest Lake
11 Connor Kalthoff D Sartell
12 Tom Nagle D Mounds View
14 Ben Helgeson F Hill Murray
15 Austin Carroll F White Bear
16 Jamie Warrick F Simley
17 Chase Hamsted F White Bear
18 Vann Hartigan F Mounds View
19 Soren Frakie F Centennial
20 Ben Wahlin F Woodbury
21 Isaac Moberg F Johnson
22 Owen Arfstrom D/F Shattuck
23 Parker Jamison F Apple Valley
   
COACHES:   Pete Stuckert
                       Tim O'Connor                  
40 John Preusse G Rogers
35 Parker Swanson G Hopkins
       
7 Benton Maass D Elk River
8 Bronson McLeod D Benilde/St Margaret
9 Will Wright D Apple Valley
10 Jayden Walsh D Maple Grove
11 Dylan McLaughlin D Anoka
12 Bryce Brodzinski F Blaine
14 Jordan Roo F Benilde/St Margaret
15 Carter Breitenfeldt F Breck
16 Max Johnson F Osseo
17 Hunter House F Maple Grove
18 Austin Heidemann F Breck
19 Nate Horn D Elk River
20 Alec Johnson F Osseo
21 Dalton Weigel D Breck
22 Max Michaelis F Elk River
23 Mitch Machlitt F Breck
   
COACHES:  Mike Brodzindki 
                     Jim Roo  
 
40 Nick Hart G Rosemount
35 Benny Garrity G Rosemount
       
7 Noah Deraney D Eden Prairie
8 Tristen Plagge D Apple Valley
9 Weston Lombard D St Paul Academy
10 Max Herzog D Eastview
11 Andrew Kruse D Delano
12 Nick Plagge D Apple Valley
14 Hunter Johannes F Eden Prairie
15 Luke Mobley F St Louis Park
16 Nick Behrend F Luverne
17 Seth Pribbernow F St Thomas Academy
18 Tyler Defore F Red Wing
19 Tommy Klans F Lakeville North
20 Grant Horsager F Rosemount
21 Jack Paris F Lakeville North
22 Branden Penz F Apple Valley
23 Montana Streit F Rochester Lourdes
   
COACHES:  Jeff Humble
                       AJ Johannes  
North Team (White)
South Team (Black/Columbia Blue)
 
 
40 Mike Magnusson G Cretin/Derham Hall
35 Adam Huglen G Crookston
       
7 Brandon Lund F Roseau
8 Bobby Tiedemann F Crookston
9 Harry Bjorgo F Crookston
10 Peter Johnson F Fergus Falls
11 Cody Warder F Crookston
12 Jonah Huglen F Roseau
14 Jake Bestul F Hibbing
15 Jack Stensgard F Moorhead
16 Joe Gimberlin F Cretin/Derham Hall
17 Marshall Tschida D Woodbury
18 Dan Magnusson D Cretin/Derham Hall
19 Landon Johnson D Little Falls
20 Jeron Herschfield D St Cloud
21 Tosten Mann D Fergus Falls
22 Max Marvin D Warroad
23 Patrick O'Connor D Moorhead
       
       
COACHES:   Mark Huglen
                       Brian Michaud  
   
                       Tim O'Connor                  
40 Brady Meyers G  
35 Cole Walter G  
       
7 Kyle Looft D  
8 Xander Lamppa F  
9 Isaac Lamppa F  
76 Mitch Weise D  
16 Kade Friedrichs D  
4 Will Zmolek D  
67 Ethan Swenson D  
2 Nick Wieben D  
91 Brandon Ratzloff F  
24 Logan Olson F  
5 Brady Dahl F  
94 Connor Lee F  
20 Anthony Oliveto F  
12 Judd Schulz F  
40 Hunter Johnsojn F  
96 Carson Sandwick F  
21 Nick Kvernmo F  
92 Jackson Cloud F  
COACHES:  Chris Ratzloff   
                    
   
                      Brent Lamppa 
                      Steve Lee                                                           
 

Girls Rosters

North Team (White)
 
South Team (Blue) 
East Team (Red) 
 
West Team (Black)
 
40 Jordyn Tomasrzrwski G River Lakes
35 McKenzie Whalen G East Grand Forks
       
7 Callie Fagerstrom D Thief River Falls
8 Jenna Byfuglien D Roseau
9 Jen Phillips D Warroad
10 Ellice Murphy D Roseau
11 Grace Schulte D Brainerd
12 Olivia Opsdahl D Hermantown
14 Callie Hoff F Proctor/Hermantown
15 Mallorie Iozzo D Hibbing
16 Kora Torkelson F Thief River Falls
17 Madison Illikainen F Grand Rapids
18 Madison Oelkers F Warroad
19 Kenzie Rugland F Forest Lake
20 Brinna Stafne F Duluth
21 Sadie Peart F Grand Rapids
22 Tessa Jorde F Thief River Falls
       
COACHES:  Tom Murphy
                     Pat Iozzo  
 
  40 Anna Goldstein G Edina
  35 Elizabeth Kubicek G Eden Prairie
         
  7 Isabel Bianchi F Holy Angels
  8 Hollywood Hermanson D Dodge County
  9 Lucy Bianchi F Bloomington Jeff
  10 Elly Strunk D Dodge County
  11 Marissa Agerter F Farmington
  12 Elllie Lauderdale D Lakeville South
  14 Brynn Puppe D Northfield
  15 Megan Cornell F Benilde St Margaret
  16 Bailey Burton F Bloomington Jeff
  17 Tristen Truax F Shakopee
  18 Hannah Enright D Rosemount
  19 Haley Gill F Lakeville South
  20 Morgan Helgeson F Bauer
  21 Lily Delianedis F Blake
  22 Bailey Kelley F Farmington
  23 Katie Calliguri F New Prague
COACHES: Jeff Burton
                     Dan Carbonneau
                     Donny Sell
40 Teagan Johnson G Mounds View
35 Sarah Stelter G Wayzata
       
7 Mackenzie Molnar D Cretin/Derham Hall
8 Kennedy Spiering D Cretin/Derham Hall
9 Cali Pearcy D Tartan
10 Zoe Culshaw-Klein D Tartan
11 Taylor Wimple D Hill Murray
12 Raelyn Robert D Mounds View
14 Gabbie Hughes F Centennial
15 Emily King F Cretin/Derham Hall
16 Madi Nolan F Forest Lake
17 Alyssa Meed F River Lakes
18 Rachel Anderson F Mounds View
19 Claudia Verkerke F White Bear Lake
20 Courtney Conlin F Mounds View
21 Maddie Ciolkosz F Tartan
22 Anna Klein F Cretin/Derham Hall
23 Taylor Gulenchyn F Bauer
COACH:  Greg Molnar
 
 
40 Coco Francis G Maple Grove
35 Bre Blesi G Maple Grove
       
7 Bella Bertogliat F Minnetonka
8 Syvie Wallin D Blake
9 Eva Hendrikson D Edina
10 Anna Zumwinkie D Breck
11 Kyra Willoughby D Blake
12 Raelyn Korinek F Rogers
14 CC Wallin D Breck
15 Lolita Fidler F Edina
16 Gabby Billing F Breck
17 Paetyn Levis F Rogers
18 Kylie Hanley F Hopkins
19 Katie Carlson D Bauer
20 Grace Peluso F Benilde/St Margaret
21 Grace Zumwinkel F Breck
22 Anna Erickson F Bauer
23 Shavone Lecy F Bauer
COACHES:  Jesse Berogliat
                      Tom Younghans       
                      Lee Erickson

1-2 of 2