Gopher State Hockey Festival March 11-15, 2015

Welcome to the 22nd annual Gopher State Festival.  

We will be holding the tournament again at the Schwan Super rink in Blaine. The Super rink has free parking, concessions and a pro shop. There is an admission charge to the games.

The format this year for boys will consist of four teams of high school boys, grades 9-11, representing the four regions of the state, participating in a round robin tournament.

The girls division, which will consist of one team of girls, grades 9 - 11, from the four regions participating in a round robin tournament.

Each team will consist of 16 skaters and 2 goalies.  The registration cost of $215.00 includes: jersey, sox, and all game expenses.  MSHSL rules will be followed. Please bring your own water bottle and it is also recommended you not bring valuables into the locker room area.

 

Again, please e-mail your commitment to either of us by February 10th to play and return the registration form with your check by February 15th, 2015. Welcome to the Festival!

 

 Boys Director: 
Charlie Graves
(952) 853-6260
 Manager: 
Bob Shier
(612) 720-6538
 Girls Director:
Winny Brodt
651.226.4471


                                                                                                

Registration

posted Oct 1, 2013, 9:02 PM by Eric Altena   [ updated Jan 30, 2014, 1:59 PM ]

Please complete the registration form (the attached PDF attached below). Payment must be sent to:

GOPHER STATE HOCKEY

2792 Mallard Dr.

Woodbury, MN 55125

Also please note hotel arrangements attached below

Festival Coaches/Rosters 2015

posted Oct 1, 2013, 9:00 PM by Eric Altena   [ updated Mar 12, 2015, 8:58 AM ]

Printable rosters below in PDF  BOYS  
 North (Red)
30 Alex Burke G Warroad
35 Adam Huglen G Crookston
       
2 Cole Hartje D/F Bemidji
3 Parker Revering D Alexandria
4 Cody Wardner D/F Crookston
5 Harry Bjorgo F Crookston
6 Davis Beauchamp D E Grand Forks
7 Bobby Tiedemann F Crookston
8 Kyle Sweeney F Armstrong
9 Parker Nicholls D Crookston
10 Tosten Mann D Fergus Falls
11 Jacob Odegaard F Moorhead
12 Jon Richards F Detroit Lakes
14 Chandler St. Michel F Crookston
15 Ethan Johnson F Thief River Falls
16 Doug Larson F Crookston
17 Erik Fitzgerald D Bemidji
18 John Stampohar D Grand Rapids
       
COACHES:   Mark Huglen
                   Tim O'Connor                  



mark Huglen
 South (White)
30 Nick Hart G Rosemount
35 Jaxson Stauber G Holy Family
       
2 Montana Streit F Roch Lourdes
3 Max Johnson D Osseo
4 Kyle Looft D Mankato West
5 Carter Weber D Eagan
6 Sean Salz D Roch Lourdes
7 Connor Busse D Johnson
8 Kasyn Kruse F Luverne
9 Wyatt Peterson F New Ulm
10 Alec Johnson F Osseo
11 Billy Meir F Eagan
12 Nick Harder F Luverne
14 Brandon Bissett D St Cloud Apollo
15 Tony Juricko F Eagan
16 Luke Schammel F Eagan
17 Nick Behrend F Luverne
18 Tyler Willier F Johnson
       
COACHES:  Jeff Humble 
Mike Peterson
 East (Black)
30 Bob Parenteau G White Bear Lake
35 Sam Moberg G Johnson
       
2 Trevor Cornelius D St Cloud Cathedral
3 Hugo Hartnell D Cretin Derham Hall
4 Marshall Tschida D Woodbury
5 Cole Buhl D So St Paul
6 Tanner Breiderbach D St Cloud Apollo
7 Joe Petronach D Hill Murray
8 Justin Jallen F St Paul Academy
9 John Reim F Mounds View
10 Brett Meister F White Bear Lake
11 Logan Neu F St Cloud Cathedral
12 Jared Ronquillo F East Ridge
14 Matthew Gretsch F Mounds View
15 Tyler Benson F Stillwater
16 Ryan Smith F Cretin Derham Hall
17 Evan Mattson F Mounds View
18 Christian Sanda F Johnson
       
COACHES:  Paul McMorrow
Jason Carter               

Paul Mcmorrow
pmcmorrow@shakopee.k.12.mn.us
 West (Blue)
30 Will Graves G Mpls Southwest
35 Spencer Olson G Anoka
       
2 Nate Ackerman D Willmar
3 Reese Grailer D Anoka
4 Marshall Bjorlin D St Michael Albertville
5 Justin Paulson D Anoka
6 Mac Hankinson D Edina
7 Tyler McAlpine F Princeton
8 Camron Fuerstenberg F St Michaels
9 Blake Neuman F Anoka
10 Mitch Bourgerie F St Michael Albertville
11 David McCuskey F Orono
12 Tucker Bjorlin F St Michael Albertville
14 Joe Hankinson F Edina
15 Carter Breitenfeldt F Breck
16 Michael Talbot F Anoka
17 Mario Bertogliat F Minnetonka
18 Ryan Pearson F Minnehaha Academy
       
COACH:  Tom Younghans
                            
Jim Zerban
Printable Rosters below in PDF  GIRLS  
 North (Red)
30 Shannon Hart G Grand Rapids
35 Amy Lemanger G Duluth
   
2 Megan Dulong F Grand Forks
3 Jenna Byfuglien D Roseau
4 Josee Lundgren F Roseau
5 Alie Cornelius D/F St Cloud Icebreakers
6 Sophie McGovern F Duluth/Marshall
7 Kenzie Rugland F Roseau
8 Callie Hoff F Proctor/Hermantown
9 Savanna Holum D Grand Forks
10 Tessa Jorde F Thief River Falls
11 Ellice Murphy D Roseau
12 Mallorie Iozzo F Hibbing
14 Madison Illikainen F Grand Rapids
15 Maddi Peart D Grand Rapids
16 Mikayla Kero D Proctor/Hermantown
17 CJ Stoyanoff D Cloquet
18 Brionna Stafne F Duluth
   
COACHES:  Tom Murphy
                     Pat Iozzo  
 South (White)
30 Sydney Conley G South St Paul
35 Ashley Corcoran G Red Wing
   
2 Anna Zumwinkle D Breck
3 Meghan Hinze D Chaska
4 Brynn Puppe D Northfield
5 Katie Robinson D Dodge County
6 Hollywood Hermanson D Dodge County
7 Jacie Hoehn D Dodge County
8 Rebecca Freiburger F Roch JM/Lourdes
9 Jordan Chancellor F Blake
10 Molly Shelton F Dodge County
11 Renee Saltness F Roch JM/Lourdes
12 Morgan Morse F Lakeville South
14 Karli Lund F Blake
15 Dana Rasmussen F Dodge County
16 Carley Bullock F Blake
17 Grace Zumwinkle F Breck
18 Emily Oden F Edina
   
COACH:  Winny Brodt Brown

Jeremy Gunderson  MGR

 East (Gold)
30 Catherine Johnson G St. Paul United
35 Kaylee Remington G Forest Lake
   
2 Mackenzie Molnar D Cretin-Derham Hall
3 Kristen Cash D Moundsview
4 Kourtney Jancze D Stillwater
5 Mariah Keopple D Hill Murray
6 Olivia Arkell D Stillwater
7 Jess Bonfe F Hill Murray
8 Katie Scheibner F East Ridge
9 Madi Nolan F Forest Lake
10 Kaitlyn Van Tassel F Forest Lake
11 Gabbie Hughes F Centennial
12 Anneke Linser F Centennial
14 Paige Beebe F Blaine
15 Sena Hanson F Irondale
16 Gabby Rosenthal F Blaine
17 Allison Parnell F Totino-Grace
18 Laura Anderson F Hill Murray
   
COACH:    Greg Molnar
Greg Molnar
 West (Blue)
30 Olivia Bizal G Hopkins
35 Anna Goldstein G Edina
   
2 Allison Roethke D Buffalo
3 Kate Rydland D Eden Prairie
4 Grace Bizal D Hopkins
5 Katie McMillan D Minnetonka
6 Gabby Huson D Benilde
7 Gabby Billing F Breck
8 Annelise Rice F Minnetonka
9 Kendall Williamson F Breck
10 Lucy Burton F Blake
11 Taylor Thompson F Buffalo
12 Sidney Portner F Andover
14 Amanda Navratil F Breck
15 Payton Rudiger F Buffalo
16 Abigail Riskovich F Breck
   
   
   
COACH:   Randy Williamson
 Randy Williamson


1-2 of 2